Report

2026 SaaS Free-to-Paid Conversion Report: The Median Is 8%, Not 25%

ChartMogul × ProductLed × Kyle Poyar surveyed 200 software products in January 2026. Median free-to-paid is 8%, not the 25% folklore bar. Card-required trials hit 30%.

2026 SaaS Free-to-Paid Conversion Report: The Median Is 8%, Not 25%

Boards and agencies still treat roughly 25% free-to-paid as normal or good. ChartMogul × ProductLed × Kyle Poyar's Conversion Report (survey of 200 software products, conducted January 2026) says the median is 8%. Rates above 15%, let alone 25%, are rare.

This B2Bcentr report separates the folklore bar from the surveyed median, shows how freemium, free trial, and card-required trials actually distribute, and pairs conversion with signup volume so you do not optimize the wrong half of the funnel.

Key Takeaways

Last updated - October 2026

✅
Five operator takeaways from the January 2026 ChartMogul × ProductLed × Kyle Poyar survey. Bands and per-visitor math follow below.
  • Median free-to-paid across 200 products is 8%. The distribution is bimodal; few products actually sit at 8%.
  • Folklore ~25% is rare. The report says free-to-paid above 15%, let alone 25%, is uncommon.
  • Credit-card-required free trials hit 30% free-to-paid, more than 5× trials that do not ask for a card.
  • 57% lead with free trial; 26% freemium; 7% reverse trial; 7% interactive demo; 4% paid trial. Among trials, 14-day is most common (62%).
  • Per 1,000 website visitors: freemium ~90 signups / 5 paying; free trial ~45 / 3.6; card-required trial ~35 / 10.5.

Folklore 25% vs the 8% median

Search "good free-to-paid conversion" and you will still hear 20–25% in agency decks. That number is a hope slide, not the 2026 private-product median.

The survey defined free-to-paid as the percentage of leads or free signups that become paying within six months. A typical respondent sits between $1–$10M ARR. Across all products, the median was 8%. Very few products actually sit at 8%. The distribution is bimodal.

Same study, secondary write-up: Growth Unhinged free-to-paid conversion report (4 February 2026). Primary tables live on the ChartMogul Conversion Report.

📌
Bottom line: 25% is a stretch tail, not a planning median. Use 8% as the private-product baseline for 2026, then filter by freemium vs trial vs card-required.

How free trials and freemium actually distribute

Do not average folklore 25% with the surveyed packs. Put the cuts on one table.

Cut (Jan 2026 survey)Share of products
Free trial: below 2.5% free-to-paid20%
Free trial: 2.5–7.5%30%
Free trial: above 25%23%
Freemium: below 2.5%25%
Freemium: 2.5–7.5%29%
Freemium: 10–15%25%
Freemium: above 15%Rare
Median across all products8%

That spread is why a single "industry average" misleads planning. Half the pack is stuck under roughly 7.5%. A thin tail prints the 25% slides everyone else copies.

What good and great look like in 2026

Bands from the same report (self-serve framing):

MotionGOODGREAT
Freemium self-serve3–5%8–12%
Free trial4–6%10–15%
Card-required free trial25–35%50–60%

Credit-card-required free trials print 30% free-to-paid, more than 5× trials that do not ask for a card. Friction cuts signups. It can raise paying customers if the product warrants the ask.

Entry models: trials still dominate

Primary landing points in the sample:

Primary entryShare
Free trial57%
Freemium26%
Reverse trial7%
Interactive demo7%
Paid trial4%

Among free trials: 20% require a credit card; 80% do not. 14-day is most common (62%). Among SaaS products specifically, 61% lead with a free trial.

Signup × conversion: freemium vs trial is the wrong question

Free-to-paid is only half the math. You can only convert users who sign up. Per 1,000 website visitors in the report:

Motion (per 1,000 visitors)SignupsPaying
Freemium~905
Free trial~453.6
Card-required trial~3510.5

Freemium wins adoption volume. Card-required wins paying customers per visitor. Classic free trial sits in the middle and often loses on both dimensions once signup rate is layered in.

Pair this with B2Bcentr's landing-page conversion report: top-of-funnel conversion without a free-to-paid clock is half a story. Pair it with LTV:CAC and CAC payback so you know whether converted customers are worth the spend and how fast cash returns. Retention still decides whether conversion compounds: see the NRR report.

2026 Landing Page Conversion Rate Report
Top-of-funnel conversion without free-to-paid is half the story. Pair signup rate with the 8% median.

Related B2Bcentr reports: NRR report, GRR report, LTV:CAC report, and Expansion ARR report. Free-to-paid conversion is the land motion; these retention and unit-economics cuts show whether converted logos stay and expand.

2026 SaaS GRR Report: The Median Is 84%, Not 90%
Gross retention floor for the same SaaS cluster as free-to-paid land.
2026 SaaS NRR Report: The Median Is 101%, Not 120%
Net retention after expansion sits near 101% private median.
2026 SaaS Expansion ARR Report: The Median Is 40% of Net New ARR
Expansion already 40% of net new ARR at the median.

B2Bcentr's take

💡
B2Bcentr's take: Stop staffing 2026 self-serve plans off a 25% folklore slide. Use the 8% median as the private-product baseline, then pick the motion that matches the goal: adoption (open the product) or conversion (card-required when the product earns the friction). If you are stuck under 2.5% with a timid free tier, you have neither urgency nor aha. Fix the free experience before you buy more traffic.

This report does not work for teams that refuse to define free-to-paid on a fixed window (six months here) and the same signup denominator. Mix trial and freemium cohorts without labeling and the number is theater.

What to do Monday

  • Lock the definition: % of free signups that pay within 6 months. Publish the window, not only the rate.
  • Benchmark inside your motion (freemium / trial / card-required), not against folklore 25%.
  • Put signup rate and free-to-paid on the same slide. Conversion without volume is half a story.
  • If bottom quintile (under 2.5%), fix activation before scaling paid acquisition.
  • If considering card-required, model signup drop vs paying lift before you flip the switch.

Next clock for the same unit-economics shelf: how much lifetime value you get per acquisition dollar.

Open the LTV:CAC report

FAQ

What is a good SaaS free-to-paid conversion rate in 2026?

GOOD freemium self-serve is 3–5% and GREAT is 8–12%. Free trial GOOD is 4–6% and GREAT is 10–15%. Card-required GOOD is 25–35% and GREAT is 50–60%.

What is the median free-to-paid conversion rate?

8% across 200 software products in the January 2026 ChartMogul × ProductLed × Kyle Poyar survey. Few products actually sit at 8%; the distribution is bimodal.

Do free trials convert better than freemium?

Slightly on free-to-paid alone, but freemium often wins once signup rates are included. Per 1,000 visitors freemium yields about 5 paying customers vs about 3.6 for classic free trial.

Should SaaS require a credit card for free trials?

Card-required trials hit about 30% free-to-paid (more than 5× no-card) but cut signups. Use it when the product warrants the friction and you optimize for paying customers per visitor.

How long should a SaaS free trial be?

14 days is the most common length (62% of free-trial products in the survey). 7-day and 30-day each sit at about 14%.

Is 25% free-to-paid realistic for SaaS?

Rare. The report says rates above 15% are uncommon, let alone 25%. Treat 25% as a stretch tail, not a planning median.

Primary source: ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report. Same study: Growth Unhinged free-to-paid conversion report. Related shelf: B2B Market Report: September 2026.